Monday, February 20, 2006
[…] [1] Jess Bravin and Dennis K. Berman, “FBI makes “mind-boggling” demands on Telcos,” The Wall Street Journal Online, 21 November 2001. <>

THE POSSE COMITATUS ACT

Congress passed the Posse Comitatus Act of 1878 (20 Stat. 152 [18 USC 1385]) in order to curb the military’s role in law enforcement in the South. The act, as amended, states:

“Whosoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”

Consequently, Posse Comitatus, Latin for “’the power of the county,” has historically prevented the military from engaging in domestic law enforcement activities.